By Christopher Day

AJF_9345-6 (2).jpg

SCHEDULE

By Algis Jakštas

MAY 21 | ISERNHAGEN • DE

Isernhagen & Burgwedel Music School, 11:30

CLASS CONCERT

Students of the class perform works by Bach, Scarlatti, Brahms, Szymanowska, Chopin, Liszt, Grieg, and many others

Free Entrance

JUNE 11 | BRAUNLAGE • DE

Klinik Dr. Barner, 20:00

DAMN SLIPPERY ICE AND GIANT PICKLES

24 Preludes, Op. 34 by Dmitri Shostakovich, framed with texts by Daniil Kharms. Narrator - Steven Markusfeld

Free Entrance / Donations

JUNE 16 | EINBECK • DE

TangoBrücke, 19:00

DAMN SLIPPERY ICE AND GIANT PICKLES

24 Preludes, Op. 34 by Dmitri Shostakovich, framed with texts by Daniil Kharms. Narrator - Steven Markusfeld

Free Entrance / Donations

JUNE 17 | HANNOVER • DE

Musiksalon bei Gudrun Pätzold, 19:30

DAMN SLIPPERY ICE AND GIANT PICKLES

24 Preludes, Op. 34 by Dmitri Shostakovich, framed with texts by Daniil Kharms. Narrator - Steven Markusfeld

Invitation Only

JUNE 19 | ISERNHAGEN • DE

Isernhagen & Burgwedel Music School, 11:30

ESPRIT DE LA MUSIQUE

Works by Debussy, Grovlez, Bizet, Dukas, Faure, and others for piano solo and four-hands with Prudence Nugroho, Artur Pacewicz, and Claudia Rinaldi

Free Entrance

JUNE 21 | HANNOVER • DE

Unisco City of Music Hannover

FETE DE LA MUSIQUE

Program of the festival TBA

Free Entrance

JUNE 25 | HANNOVER • DE

C. Bechstein Centrum, 14:30

CLASS CONCERT

Students of the class perform works by Bach, Bartok, Szymanowska, Chopin, Liszt, Moszkowski, and many others

Free Entrance

JULY 4-8 | GOSLAR • DE

Various Schools of City and Region

KLASSIK IM KLASSENZIMMER

Educational concerts for children and youth, organized by the Musikfest Goslar. Performances with Witold Furmanowicz (Bassoon) and Robert Klassen (Trumpet)

Invitation Only

JULY 10 | EINBECK • DE

Park of the Villa Stukenbrok, 11:30

CLASS CONCERT

Students of the class perform works by Bach, Bartok, Szymanowska, Chopin, Liszt, Moszkowski, and many others

Free Entrance

JULY 14-17 | ZÜRICH • CH

Villa Irniger, TBA

GALLANT SEDUCTIONS

Works by Čiurlionis, Galuppi, Ravel, Galiamova, and Shostakovich

Free Entrance / Donations

JULY 21-31 | KLAIPĖDA • LT

Various Locations in the City and Region

KLAIPĖDA PIANO MASTERS

Summer Piano Academy at the Baltic Sea, edition 2022. Piano workshops, masterclasses, lectures, concerts, and other activities for an intensive and impactful summer

Apply Now!

AUGUST 3 | DRUSKININKAI • LT

Memorial M. K. Čiurlionis Museum, 19:00

GALLANT SEDUCTIONS

Works by Čiurlionis, Galuppi, Ravel, Galiamova, and Shostakovich

Tickets at the Entrance

AUGUST 29-SEPTEMBER 9 | GOSLAR • DE

Various Schools of City and Region

KLASSIK IM KLASSENZIMMER

Educational concerts for children and youth, organized by the Musikfest Goslar. Performances with Witold Furmanowicz (Bassoon), Robert Klassen (Trumpet), and Macdara Ó Seireadáin (Clarinet)

Invitation Only

SEPTEMBER 2-4 | EINBECK • DE

TangoBrücke

KLAVIERSTADT FESTIVAL

Various solo recitals, joint concerts by the alumni of the "Feuerwerk" academy as well as the prizewinners of the "Einbecker Klavierfrühling" competition

 

Free Entrance / Donations

SEPTEMBER 2 | EINBECK • DE

TangoBrücke, 19:00

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

World premiere of the programme. Legends and secrets of the Floating City, told with the music by Bach, Scarlatti, Vivaldi, Galuppi, Chopin, Wolf-Ferrari, Debussy, Stravinsky, among many others

 

Free Entrance / Donations

SEPTEMBER 9 | HANNOVER • DE

Musiksalon bei Gudrun Pätzold, 19:30

CLARINET IN LOVE

Duo programme with Macdara Ó Seireadáin (Clarinet). Works by Chopin, Mendelssohn, Saint-Saens, and others

Invitation Only

SEPTEMBER 10 | BRAUNLAGE • DE

Klinik Dr. Barner, 20:00

CLARINET IN LOVE

Duo programme with Macdara Ó Seireadáin (Clarinet). Works by Chopin, Mendelssohn, Saint-Saens, and others

 

Free Entrance / Donations

OCTOBER 8 | BRAUNLAGE • DE

Klinik Dr. Barner, 20:00

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

Legends and secrets of the Floating City, told with the music by Bach, Scarlatti, Vivaldi, Galuppi, Chopin, Wolf-Ferrari, Debussy, Stravinsky, among many others

 

Free Entrance / Donations

OCTOBER 15-16 | RIGA • LV

City of Riga

RIGA INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION FOR YOUNG PIANISTS

Jury member at the 11th international piano competition for young pianists up to the age of 21

Apply Now!

OCTOBER 17 | RIGA • LV

E. Dārziņš Music School, TBA

PIANO MASTERCLASS

Piano masterclass for pupils and teachers of the Riga E. Dārziņš music school

Free Entrance

OCTOBER 18 | RIGA • LV

J.Vītols Latvian Academy of Music, TBA

PROGRAMMING A RECITAL

Lecture on narrative recitals and programme creation for the students of the Latvian Academy of Music

Free Entrance

OCTOBER 18 | RIGA • LV

J.Vītols Latvian Academy of Music, TBA

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

Legends and secrets of the Floating City, told with the music by Bach, Scarlatti, Vivaldi, Galuppi, Chopin, Wolf-Ferrari, Debussy, Stravinsky, among many others

 

TBA

OCTOBER 21 | KLAIPĖDA • LT

Concert Hall, TBA

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

Legends and secrets of the Floating City, told with the music by Bach, Scarlatti, Vivaldi, Galuppi, Chopin, Wolf-Ferrari, Debussy, Stravinsky, among many others

 

TBA

OCTOBER 22 | KLAIPĖDA • LT

S. Šimkus Music Conservatory, TBA

PIANO MASTERCLASS

Piano masterclass for pupils and teachers of the Klaipėda S. Šimkus music conservatory

Free Entrance

OCTOBER 22 | PALANGA • LT

Kurhaus, TBA

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

Legends and secrets of the Floating City, told with the music by Bach, Scarlatti, Vivaldi, Galuppi, Chopin, Wolf-Ferrari, Debussy, Stravinsky, among many others

 

TBA

OCTOBER 23 | TRAKAI • LT

Kurhaus, TBA

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

Legends and secrets of the Floating City, told with the music by Bach, Scarlatti, Vivaldi, Galuppi, Chopin, Wolf-Ferrari, Debussy, Stravinsky, among many others

 

TBA

OCTOBER 24-26 | VILNIUS • LT

Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theater

PIANO MASTERCLASS

Piano masterclass for the students of the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theater

Free Entrance

OCTOBER 27 | KAUNAS • LT

Philharmonic Hall, TBA

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

Legends and secrets of the Floating City, told with the music by Bach, Scarlatti, Vivaldi, Galuppi, Chopin, Wolf-Ferrari, Debussy, Stravinsky, among many others

 

TBA

OCTOBER 28 | KAUNAS • LT

J. Gruodis Music Conservatory, TBA

PIANO MASTERCLASS

Piano masterclass for pupils and teachers of the Klaipėda S. Šimkus music conservatory

Free Entrance

OCTOBER 28 | BIRŠTONAS • LT

Kurhaus, TBA

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

Legends and secrets of the Floating City, told with the music by Bach, Scarlatti, Vivaldi, Galuppi, Chopin, Wolf-Ferrari, Debussy, Stravinsky, among many others

 

TBA

OCTOBER 29 | VILNIUS • LT

Organum, TBA

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

Legends and secrets of the Floating City, told with the music by Bach, Scarlatti, Vivaldi, Galuppi, Chopin, Wolf-Ferrari, Debussy, Stravinsky, among many others

 

TBA

NOVEMBER 2-5 | MALMÖ • SE

Hyllie Park Concert Hall

MALMÖ YAMAHA PIANO COMPETITION

Jury member at the 2nd international piano competition for young pianists from Nordic countries up to the age of 30

Apply Now!

JANUARY 2-8 | EINBECK • DE

Piano City of Einbeck

WINTER PIANO ACADEMY "FEUERWERK"

Artistic director and piano professor at the 7th international winter piano academy "Feuerwerk". 11 selected students from all over the world

 

TBA