STUDENTS

By Povilas Jarmala

Throughout the year Gintaras Januševičius mentors private students in his studio in Hanover, Germany.

In his work he concentrates on the development of the necessary artistic, technical, and psychological skills of his students, as well as building of character, practice habits, and work ethics. The class meets every two months for a joint recital in one of the cities of the Lower Saxony, while many students perform full recitals, appear at festivals and competitions around Europe.

Here are some of his students and their achievements.

ESPEN LAURIDS ADLOFF (2006)

Joined in 2015

I. Prize - State Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2018

ELISABETH BAAK (2010)

Started in 2019

II. Prize - Regional Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2020

LEONARD BACH (2001)

Joined in 2018

I. Prize - Regional Competition "Jugend Musiziert" 2014, 2017 & 2020

I. Prize - Regional Chamber Music Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2015

II. Prize - State Chamber Music Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2015

I. Prize - State Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2016 & 2017

I. Prize - National Competition "Bergedorfer Musikantenwettstreit", 2019

MAXIMILIAN BACH (2001)

Joined in 2018

I. Prize - Regional Competition "Jugend Musiziert" 2014 & 2020

I. Prize - Regional Chamber Music Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2015

II. Prize - State Chamber Music Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2015

I. Prize - State Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2016 & 2017

I. Prize - National Competition "Bergedorfer Musikantenwettstreit", 2019

CONRAD CANTZ (2011)

Started in 2016

I. Prize - State Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2018

I. Prize - National Competition "North German Open Piano Competition", 2018

II. Prize - International "Chinese-German Music Competition", 2018

I. Prize - National Competition "Bergedorfer Musikantenwettstreit", 2019

III. Prize - National "Grotrian-Steinweg" Piano Competition, 2020

I. Prize - Regional Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2020

FRIEDRICH CANTZ (2014)

Started in 2019

I. Prize - Riga International Competition for Young Pianists, 2020

ASTRID DÖDTMANN (2009)

Started in 2018

II. Prize - National Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2019

II. Prize - Regional Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2020

TAJNA MAREN ENGELMANN (2007)

Joined in 2020

I. Prize and the "Bechstein Prize" - Regional Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2017

I. Prize with Distinction - National Competition "Hamburger Instrumentalwettbewerb", 2018

I. Prize - Regional Chamber Music Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2018 & 2019

III. Prize - Riga International Competition for Young Pianists, 2020

Since 2018 - student at the VIFF program of the Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover

LIAM FREIER (2009)

Started in 2015

I. Prize - Regional Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2017 & 2020

I. Prize - State Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2018

II. Prize - National Competition "Bergedorfer Musikantenwettstreit", 2019

LAMAR HASAN (2009)

Started in 2017

 

II. Prize - National Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2019

II. Prize - Regional Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2020

NICOLE HETZEL (2009)

Joined in 2018

II. Prize - National Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2019

I. Prize - Regional Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2020

GEORG AENEAS KEßLER (2009)

Joined in 2020

I. Prize - National Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2019

MAIK KRONHART (1999)

Joined in 2020, in cooperation with Christiane Kroeker

II. Prize - National C. Bechstein Piano Competition, 2019

Since 2019 - student at the Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover

MARIA ALICE POENARIU (2004)

Joined in 2019, in cooperation with Prof. Elena Samoila

I. Prize - International Competition "Rovere d'Oro" in San Bartolomeo al Mare, 2013 & 2016

I. Prize - International Competition "Grand Premio della Calabria", 2013

II. Prize - International Competition "Clara Peia" in Lugoj, 2013

III. Prize - International Craiova Music Competition, 2013

I. Prize - International Competition "Musica Viva" in Pulsano, 2014

III. Prize - International Competition "Rovere d'Oro" in San Bartolomeo al Mare, 2015

I. Prize - International Competition "Davorin Jenko" in Belgrade, 2015

III. Prize & Special Award - Riga International Competition for Young Pianists, 2015

I. Prize - International Competition "Music in the World" in Rome, 2016 & 2018

II. Prize - International Competition "Rovere d'Oro" in San Bartolomeo al Mare, 2017

III. Prize - National Piano Interpretation Olympiad, 2017

III. Prize - International Competition "Davorin Jenko" in Belgrade, 2018

FREDERIKE PRÄGER (2009)

Started in 2015

I. Prize - Regional Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2017 & 2020

III. Prize - National Competition "North German Open Competition", 2017

I. Prize with Distinction - State Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2018

I. Prize - National Competition "North German Open Competition", 2018 & 2019

II. Prize - International Chinese-German Music Competition, 2018

I. Prize - National Competition "Bergedorfer Musikantenwettstreit", 2019

I. Prize - International Chinese-German Music Competition, 2019

Bärenreiter Prize - National C. Bechstein Piano Competition, 2019

II. Prize - Riga International Competition for Young Pianists, 2020

ANASTASIA REBENSDORF (2005)

Started in 2015

III. Prize - State Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2016

III. Prize - Regional Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2017

II. Prize - National Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2019

LEONARD REBENSDORF (2010)

Started in 2016

II. Prize - National Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2019

JONATAN RUDLOFF (2005)

Started in 2012

I. Prize - State Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2015, 2017 & 2018

II. Prize - State Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2016

I. Prize - Regional Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2017 & 2020

I. Prize - National Competition "North German Open Competition", 2018

II. Prize - International Chinese-German Music Competition, 2018

I. Prize - National Competition "Bergedorfer Musikantenwettstreit", 2019

EMELY SCHEFFCZYK (2011)

Started in 2017

II. Prize - National Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2019

I. Prize - Regional Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2020

EMILIJA ŠUKYTĖ (1999)

Joined in 2019, in cooperation with Prof. Paolo Giacometti

Laureate of numerous youth competitions.

Active concert career in Germany, Lithuania, Poland, Ukraine, etc.

Since 2019 - student at the Robert Schumann Hochschule Düsseldorf

VICTORIA TÜZÜN (2007)

Joined in 2017

III. Prize - State Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2016

WAITING FOR THEIR

OWN BIG DEBUTS...

TEJAS BELLAD (2012)

LASSE HAARSTRICK (2014)

HELEN KARCHES (2008)

LUDWIG ARISTAEUS KEßLER (2012)

EMIL NEUMANN (2008)

SHAYAN NGUYEN BA (2003)

LISELOTTE POREMBA (2010)

LUCA WESTPHAL (2001)

FORMER STUDENTS

BENNET EICKE (1997)

Joined in 2014, graduated in 2018

II. Prize - State Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2015 & 2016

I. Prize - State Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2017

I. Prize - Regional Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2017

II. Prize - State Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2017

I. Prize - National Competition "North German Open Competition", 2017

Laureate of the "Klaipėda Piano Masters" summer piano academy, 2018 & 2019

Since 2018 - student at the Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Music University in Leipzig

MATAS KAŽENAUSKAS (2000)

Joined in 2017, in cooperation with Reda Stabinskienė, graduated in 2019

I. Prize & Two Special Awards - National Alexander Scriabin Piano Competition in Klaipėda, 2017

Laureate of the "Klaipėda Piano Masters" summer piano academy, 2017 & 2018

II. Prize - International Music Competition "With Music through Europe", 2018

I. Prize & Special Award - Riga International Competition for Young Pianists, 2018

Since 2019 - student at the Musikhochschule Detmold

DANA ASNATE KĻAVA (1996)

Joined in 2018, graduated in 2019

 

Laureate of the "Klaipėda Piano Masters" summer piano academy, 2017 & 2018

I. Prize - National Competition "North German Open Competition", 2018

I. Prize - International Chinese-German Music Competition, 2018

I. Prize & Special Prize - National Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2019

Since 2020 - student at the Hochschule für Musik und Theater Rostock

HOANG-NAM TRAN NGUYEN (2004)

Joined in 2014, graduated in 2020

II. Prize - Regional Competition "Jugend Musiziert", 2014

II. Prize - State Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2015

I. Prize - State Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2016

III. Prize - State Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2017

III. Prize - National Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2018

II. Prize - National Competition "Einbecker Klavierfrühling", 2019

By Gintaras Januševičius

By Christian A. Schröder

By David Silesu

HANOVER PIANO STUDIO

 

Hanover Piano Studio of Gintaras Januševičius is open for piano students seeking professional tutelage or advice. Options for both weekly lessons and occasional consultations are available.

 

The studio is located in the historic district of Oststadt/List, at a walking distance from both the Central Railway Station and the University for Music, Drama, and Media. It houses a 1922 fully restored Steinway & Sons piano (Model O, 180 cm).

Since the Covid-19 outbreak, Mr. Januševičius offers online masterclasses, 1:1 lessons, and lectures on Zoom. His gear includes cameras by Sony and Logitech, as well microphones and earphones by Sennheiser.

If you are interested in joining the studio or booking a consultation, please fill out the contact form below:

name *

email *

phone *

message

  • Facebook Black Round
  • YouTube - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

© 2018 by GINTARAS JANUŠEVIČIUS